Sign in
Courtes-Pattes

Courtes-Pattes

Courtes-Pattes means short legs in French and is used for a short-legged chicken type or breed rather than a color. In poultry descriptions it refers to domestic chickens with a low stance, shortened shanks, and an otherwise normal body, a form maintained in parts of Europe by small breeders. Because the label is not as widely standardized as major international breeds, exact size, color, and exhibition requirements can vary by country or club.

Practical care begins with the bird's build. Low roosts, easy nest access, and dry ground help short-legged chickens move safely, especially in wet yards or deep bedding. Breeding plans should account for the inheritance in the particular line; some short-leg genes in chickens can reduce hatchability when paired in certain ways. For buyers, photographs of mature breeding stock and a clear statement of the standard followed are more useful than color names alone.

Colors: Barred, Birchen, Black, Blue, Brown, Buff, Columbian, Crele, Cuckoo, Duckwing, Gold, Gold Laced, Laced, Lavender, Mille Fleur, Mottled, Partridge, Penciled, Porcelain, Red, Silver, Silver Laced, Spangled, Splash, Wheaten, White

Add your first Courtes-Pattes to Creatures

Share a public profile so buyers, breeders, and pedigrees can connect back to this breed page.

Courtes-Pattes Breeders

No breeders listed yet.

No breeders found yet

Create an organization page and free account in one step so people browsing courtes-pattes can find your farm, ranch, or breeding program.

Create organization page

Courtes-Pattes for Sale

No active listings right now.

No active listings yet

No Courtes-Pattes marketplace listings are active right now.

No listings yet Add animal

Courtes-Pattes Herdbook

No public herdbook records yet.

No herdbook records yet

Add a public profile with registry, identity, or pedigree details to start the public record.

Add animal

Courtes-Pattes Profiles

No community profiles yet.

No public profiles yet

Add a public Courtes-Pattes profile to help this category come alive.

Add animal

Popular Chicken Breeds

Each breed has its own page with listings, profiles, and breeders.

Courtes-Pattes Tools

Calculators and generators preset for Courtes-Pattes.