Sign in
Punjab Brown

Punjab Brown

Punjab Brown is a South Asian chicken name associated with the Punjab region and brown-plumaged utility poultry. It may refer to a local or developed line used for eggs and farm production rather than a standardized international breed. The name suggests a practical chicken selected for regional conditions, including heat, variable feed, and smallholder management.

For small farms, Punjab Brown chickens should be evaluated by actual performance: laying, growth, survival, fertility, and temperament. Housing needs are ordinary but important in hot climates, with shade, ventilation, clean water, and protection from predators. Breeders should keep the brown color in context and avoid treating it as the whole breed. If preserving the line, record where the birds came from and whether replacement stock is related or newly introduced.

Colors: Barred, Birchen, Black, Blue, Brown, Buff, Columbian, Crele, Cuckoo, Duckwing, Gold, Gold Laced, Laced, Lavender, Mille Fleur, Mottled, Partridge, Penciled, Porcelain, Red, Silver, Silver Laced, Spangled, Splash, Wheaten, White

Add your first Punjab Brown to Creatures

Share a public profile so buyers, breeders, and pedigrees can connect back to this breed page.

Punjab Browns for Sale

No active listings right now.

No active listings yet

No Punjab Brown marketplace listings are active right now.

No listings yet Add animal

Punjab Brown Herdbook

No public herdbook records yet.

No herdbook records yet

Add a public profile with registry, identity, or pedigree details to start the public record.

Add animal

Punjab Brown Profiles

No community profiles yet.

No public profiles yet

Add a public Punjab Brown profile to help this category come alive.

Add animal

Punjab Brown Breeders

No breeders listed yet.

No breeders found yet

Create an organization page and free account in one step so people browsing punjab browns can find your farm, ranch, or breeding program.

Create organization page

Popular Chicken Breeds

Each breed has its own page with listings, profiles, and breeders.

Punjab Brown Tools

Calculators and generators preset for Punjab Brown.