Sign in
Bouvier des Ardennes

Bouvier des Ardennes

The Bouvier des Ardennes is a rustic Belgian cattle dog from the Ardennes region, historically used to drive livestock, guard farms, and work in rough weather. It is smaller and more rugged-looking than the Bouvier des Flandres, with a compact body, harsh tousled coat, alert expression, and practical farm-dog build. The breed declined sharply as cattle work changed, then survived through recovery efforts based on remaining working-type dogs.

This is best understood as a serious herding and farm breed, not a shaggy novelty companion. It tends to be energetic, watchful, and independent, with a need for training, stock-safe socialization, and regular work or sport. The coarse coat protects against rain and brush but still needs brushing and occasional hand maintenance to prevent matting. Because the breed is uncommon outside parts of Europe, buyers should verify pedigrees, health information, and breeder experience carefully, especially if they need a dog suited to household life rather than active livestock work.

Colors: Albino, Apricot, Bicolor, Black, Black and Tan, Black and White, Black Mask, Blue, Blue and Tan, Blue Merle, Blue Roan, Blue Tick, Brindle, Brown, Brown and Tan, Brown and White, Chocolate, Cream, Dapple, Domino, Fawn, Fawn and White, Gold, Gray, Grey, Harlequin, Irish Marked, Leucistic, Liver, Liver Mask, Mantle, Mask, Melanistic, Merle, Mottled, Parti-Color, Piebald, Red, Red and White, Red Merle, Red Roan, Red Tick, Reverse Brindle, Roan, Sable, Saddle, Silver, Speckled, Spotted, Tan, Ticked, Tricolor, Tuxedo, White, Yellow

Add your first Bouvier des Ardennes to Creatures

Share a public profile so buyers, breeders, and pedigrees can connect back to this breed page.

Bouvier des Ardennes for Sale

No active listings right now.

No active listings yet

No Bouvier des Ardennes marketplace listings are active right now.

No listings yet Add animal

Bouvier des Ardennes Herdbook

No public herdbook records yet.

No herdbook records yet

Add a public profile with registry, identity, or pedigree details to start the public record.

Add animal

Bouvier des Ardennes Profiles

No community profiles yet.

No public profiles yet

Add a public Bouvier des Ardennes profile to help this category come alive.

Add animal

Bouvier des Ardennes Breeders

No breeders listed yet.

No breeders found yet

Create an organization page and free account in one step so people browsing bouvier des ardennes can find your farm, ranch, or breeding program.

Create organization page

Popular Dog Breeds

Each breed has its own page with listings, profiles, and breeders.

Bouvier des Ardennes Tools

Calculators and generators preset for Bouvier des Ardennes.