Sign in
Normandy Goose

Normandy Goose

The Normandy goose, or Oie Normande, is a traditional French domestic goose from Normandy. Many lines show sex-linked or strongly sex-dimorphic plumage: ganders are commonly mostly white, while females show gray and white saddleback or pied markings. This made the breed useful on farms where young stock could be sorted more easily than in many plain white breeds. It is a medium utility goose historically kept for table birds, seasonal eggs, and grazing in orchards and pasture.

Normandy geese do well where they have grass, clean water, and shelter from foxes, dogs, and severe weather. Breeding stock should be chosen for fertility, sound legs, good body width, and the expected male and female color pattern, since careless crossing quickly blurs the trait. The breed is uncommon outside specialist and conservation flocks, so buyers should ask whether birds are true Normandy geese or simply gray-and-white farm geese from mixed backgrounds.

Colors: Blue, Brown, Brown and White, Buff, Buff and White, Gray, Gray and White, Grey, Lavender, Pied, Saddleback, Splash, Tufted, White

Add your first Normandy Goose to Creatures

Share a public profile so buyers, breeders, and pedigrees can connect back to this breed page.

Normandy Goose Herdbook

No public herdbook records yet.

0 Showing 0 Verified records 0 Registry 0 Lineage 0 COI
No herdbook records yet

Add a public Normandy Goose profile with registry, identity, or pedigree details to start the public record.

Add animal

Normandy Geese for Sale

No active listings right now.

No active listings yet

No Normandy Goose marketplace listings are active right now.

No listings yet Add animal

Normandy Goose Profiles

No community profiles yet.

No public profiles yet

Add a public Normandy Goose profile to help this category come alive.

Add animal

Normandy Goose Breeders

No breeders listed yet.

No breeders found yet

Create an organization page and free account in one step so people browsing normandy geese can find your farm, ranch, or breeding program.

Create organization page

Popular Goose Breeds

Each breed has its own page with listings, profiles, and breeders.

Normandy Goose Tools

Calculators and generators preset for Normandy Goose.