Sign in
Siciliano Indigeno

Siciliano Indigeno

The Siciliano Indigeno, or indigenous Sicilian horse, is a regional Italian horse type associated with Sicily rather than a widely known international breed. Its background reflects centuries of island work and outside influence, with North African, Iberian, and mainland Italian horses often cited in local histories. Traditional Sicilian horses needed to travel over rocky ground, tolerate heat, and perform mixed rural jobs, so the type is usually described as a medium-sized, hardy riding and pack horse rather than a specialist sport animal. Height, color, and refinement can vary between local lines.

Today the name is most useful in regional breeding, conservation, and cultural contexts. Animals may be used for trekking, light farm work, leisure riding, or festivals, but buyers should ask how identity is documented and whether a horse is part of a recognized local program. Practical care emphasizes sound feet on dry terrain, shade and water during hot summers, and steady handling for horses raised extensively. Breeders who value the type generally try to keep useful island traits while limiting casual crossbreeding.

Colors: Amber Champagne, Bay, Bay Dun, Bay Roan, Black, Blanket Appaloosa, Blue Roan, Brown, Buckskin, Champagne, Chestnut, Classic Champagne, Cremello, Dun, Dun Roan, Fewspot Appaloosa, Flaxen Chestnut, Frame Overo, Gold Champagne, Gray, Grey, Grullo, Leopard Appaloosa, Liver Chestnut, Overo, Palomino, Perlino, Piebald, Pinto, Rabicano, Red Dun, Red Roan, Roan, Sabino, Seal Bay, Silver Dapple, Skewbald, Smoky Black, Smoky Cream, Snowcap Appaloosa, Sorrel, Splash White, Tobiano, Tovero, Varnish Roan, White

Add your first Siciliano Indigeno to Creatures

Share a public profile so buyers, breeders, and pedigrees can connect back to this breed page.

Siciliano Indigenos for Sale

No active listings right now.

No active listings yet

No Siciliano Indigeno marketplace listings are active right now.

No listings yet Add animal

Siciliano Indigeno Herdbook

No public herdbook records yet.

No herdbook records yet

Add a public profile with registry, identity, or pedigree details to start the public record.

Add animal

Siciliano Indigeno Profiles

No community profiles yet.

No public profiles yet

Add a public Siciliano Indigeno profile to help this category come alive.

Add animal

Siciliano Indigeno Breeders

No breeders listed yet.

No breeders found yet

Create an organization page and free account in one step so people browsing siciliano indigenos can find your farm, ranch, or breeding program.

Create organization page

Popular Horse Breeds

Each breed has its own page with listings, profiles, and breeders.

Siciliano Indigeno Tools

Calculators and generators preset for Siciliano Indigeno.