Sign in
Yakutian Horse

Yakutian Horse

The Yakutian horse, also called the Yakut or Sakha horse, is a northern landrace from the Sakha Republic in Siberia. It is one of the most cold-adapted domestic horse populations, with a compact body, short sturdy legs, a thick mane and tail, and an extremely dense winter coat. Many live outdoors through severe winters, digging through snow for forage and storing fat for the season. The breed is smaller and rougher than most modern riding horses because it was shaped by Arctic and subarctic conditions.

For Sakha communities, Yakutian horses have supplied meat, mare's milk, hides, transport, and cultural continuity. Management commonly involves semi-free-ranging herds, seasonal gathering, and selection for mares that can foal and raise young in harsh climates. In zoos, research herds, or private collections outside the north, heat stress is a real concern; shade, ventilation, and moderate feeding matter more than heavy stabling. The breed also interests geneticists and conservation planners because its cold adaptation developed while remaining tied to traditional pastoral use.

Colors: Amber Champagne, Bay, Bay Dun, Bay Roan, Black, Blanket Appaloosa, Blue Roan, Brown, Buckskin, Champagne, Chestnut, Classic Champagne, Cremello, Dun, Dun Roan, Fewspot Appaloosa, Flaxen Chestnut, Frame Overo, Gold Champagne, Gray, Grey, Grullo, Leopard Appaloosa, Liver Chestnut, Overo, Palomino, Perlino, Piebald, Pinto, Rabicano, Red Dun, Red Roan, Roan, Sabino, Seal Bay, Silver Dapple, Skewbald, Smoky Black, Smoky Cream, Snowcap Appaloosa, Sorrel, Splash White, Tobiano, Tovero, Varnish Roan, White

Add your first Yakutian Horse to Creatures

Share a public profile so buyers, breeders, and pedigrees can connect back to this breed page.

Yakutian Horse Herdbook

No public herdbook records yet.

0 Showing 0 Verified records 0 Registry 0 Lineage 0 COI
No herdbook records yet

Add a public Yakutian Horse profile with registry, identity, or pedigree details to start the public record.

Add animal

Yakutian Horses for Sale

No active listings right now.

No active listings yet

No Yakutian Horse marketplace listings are active right now.

No listings yet Add animal

Yakutian Horse Profiles

No community profiles yet.

No public profiles yet

Add a public Yakutian Horse profile to help this category come alive.

Add animal

Yakutian Horse Breeders

No breeders listed yet.

No breeders found yet

Create an organization page and free account in one step so people browsing yakutian horses can find your farm, ranch, or breeding program.

Create organization page

Popular Horse Breeds

Each breed has its own page with listings, profiles, and breeders.

Yakutian Horse Tools

Calculators and generators preset for Yakutian Horse.