Sign in
Ccara (Classic)

Ccara (Classic)

Ccara, also written q'ara or cara, refers to the classic short-coated llama type rather than a closed breed in many registries. These llamas come from the traditional Andean utility animal: tall, athletic, and relatively lightly fleeced, with a double coat that leaves the face, legs, and much of the neck cleaner than woolly types. Coats may be solid, spotted, appaloosa, roan, or patterned in black, brown, bay, beige, white, and other shades, but the useful identifier is the open, working coat and sturdy frame.

For owners, ccaras are often chosen as pack llamas, pasture companions, trekking animals, or livestock guardians where appropriate temperament has been proven. Their lighter fleece usually means less matting and better heat tolerance, though annual coat checks, toenail trimming, parasite control, and shelter from harsh weather still matter. Buyers should look past the label and evaluate straight legs, a calm response to handling, correct bite, and training history, especially if the llama will carry a pack or live with sheep or goats.

Colors: Appaloosa, Bay, Bay Black, Beige, Black, Black and White, Black-Brown, Blue Eyed White, Blue Roan, Brown, Brown and White, Calico, Charcoal, Classic Grey, Cream, Dark Brown, Dark Fawn, Dark Rose Grey, Dark Silver Grey, Fancy, Fawn, Fawn and White, Gray, Gray and White, Honey, Indefinite Dark, Indefinite Light, Light Brown, Light Fawn, Light Rose Grey, Light Silver Grey, Mahogany, Medium Brown, Medium Fawn, Medium Rose Grey, Medium Silver Grey, Modern Grey, Multi, Natural, Off-White, Paint, Pattern, Patterned, Piebald, Pinto, Red, Reddish-Brown, Red Roan, Reverse Appaloosa, Roan, Silver, Solid, Spotted, Tan, Tricolor, True Black, Tuxedo, White, Wild

Quick facts

Breeders & farms
52
Public profiles
1

Add your animal to Creatures

Share a public profile so buyers, breeders, and pedigrees can connect back to this breed page.

Ccara (Classic)s for Sale

No active listings right now.

No active listings yet

No Ccara (Classic) marketplace listings are active right now.

No listings yet Add animal

Ccara (Classic) Herdbook

No public herdbook records yet.

No herdbook records yet

Add a public profile with registry, identity, or pedigree details to start the public record.

Add animal

Ccara (Classic) Profiles

1 profile shared by the community.

Ccara (Classic) Breeders

52 breeders raising Ccara (Classic).

View all

Popular Llama Breeds

Each breed has its own page with listings, profiles, and breeders.

Ccara (Classic) Tools

Calculators and generators preset for Ccara (Classic).