Sign in
Pazardchin Roller

Pazardchin Roller

Known also through spellings such as Pazardzhik or Pazardjik Roller, the Pazardchin roller is a Bulgarian performance pigeon tied to the town and region of Pazardzhik. It is a domestic pigeon, Columba livia, selected for flight style rather than meat or show mass. Fanciers look for agile birds that fly well above the loft and break into clean backward rolls, with enough control to recover promptly and continue with the kit. Body type and color can vary between lofts; blue, black, ash-red, grizzle, almond, and other common pigeon patterns may appear.

Keeping this breed is mostly a flyer's project. Young birds need careful settling, trap training, and gradual conditioning before they are tested in open air. Breeders usually value families that return reliably, kit reasonably, and roll without becoming dangerous "roll-downs." A dry, predator-resistant loft, modest feeding before flights, grit, bathing water, and separation of breeders from flying youngsters help maintain performance. Anyone buying Pazardchin rollers should ask to see the strain flown, because the useful traits are proven in the sky, not just in the hand.

Colors: Almond, Ash Red, Bar, Barless, Black, Blue, Brown, Checker, Dilute, Dun, Grizzle, Indigo, Mottle, Opal, Pied, Recessive Red, Red, Silver, Splash, Spread, White, Yellow

Add your first Pazardchin Roller to Creatures

Share a public profile so buyers, breeders, and pedigrees can connect back to this breed page.

Pazardchin Rollers for Sale

No active listings right now.

No active listings yet

No Pazardchin Roller marketplace listings are active right now.

No listings yet Add animal

Pazardchin Roller Herdbook

No public herdbook records yet.

No herdbook records yet

Add a public profile with registry, identity, or pedigree details to start the public record.

Add animal

Pazardchin Roller Profiles

No community profiles yet.

No public profiles yet

Add a public Pazardchin Roller profile to help this category come alive.

Add animal

Pazardchin Roller Breeders

No breeders listed yet.

No breeders found yet

Create an organization page and free account in one step so people browsing pazardchin rollers can find your farm, ranch, or breeding program.

Create organization page

Popular Pigeon Breeds

Each breed has its own page with listings, profiles, and breeders.

Pazardchin Roller Tools

Calculators and generators preset for Pazardchin Roller.