Sign in
South German Shield

South German Shield

The South German shield is a South German color pigeon named for the shield marking, usually the colored wing shield set against a contrasting body. It is an ornamental marking breed, not a protective or working type despite the name. The breeder's task is to produce a clean wing-shield pattern, correct color, tidy feather, and balanced body that matches the regional standard. The best examples look deliberate from both side view and above.

Shield markings make selection demanding. A bird may have attractive color but lose value if the color spills beyond the shield, breaks unevenly, or fails to match on both wings. Breeders also need to keep fertility and body strength in the line, because pattern work can become too narrow if every decision is made from markings alone. Buyers should handle the bird, open the wings gently when appropriate, and ask to see siblings or parents to judge how reliably the shield pattern breeds.

Colors: Almond, Ash Red, Bar, Barless, Black, Blue, Brown, Checker, Dilute, Dun, Grizzle, Indigo, Mottle, Opal, Pied, Recessive Red, Red, Silver, Splash, Spread, White, Yellow

Add your first South German Shield to Creatures

Share a public profile so buyers, breeders, and pedigrees can connect back to this breed page.

South German Shield Herdbook

No public herdbook records yet.

0 Showing 0 Verified records 0 Registry 0 Lineage 0 COI
No herdbook records yet

Add a public South German Shield profile with registry, identity, or pedigree details to start the public record.

Add animal

South German Shields for Sale

No active listings right now.

No active listings yet

No South German Shield marketplace listings are active right now.

No listings yet Add animal

South German Shield Profiles

No community profiles yet.

No public profiles yet

Add a public South German Shield profile to help this category come alive.

Add animal

South German Shield Breeders

No breeders listed yet.

No breeders found yet

Create an organization page and free account in one step so people browsing south german shields can find your farm, ranch, or breeding program.

Create organization page

Popular Pigeon Breeds

Each breed has its own page with listings, profiles, and breeders.

South German Shield Tools

Calculators and generators preset for South German Shield.