Sign in
Greenlandic Sheep

Greenlandic Sheep

Greenlandic sheep are regional sheep kept in Greenland's limited farming areas, especially along milder coastal valleys where pasture and winter forage can be managed. They are better understood as a northern local population than as a widely exported, tightly standardized breed. Hardiness, seasonal grazing ability, and suitability for short growing seasons are central to the type.

Flock management in Greenlandic conditions depends on winter feed reserves, shelter, and careful timing of lambing around local weather and forage growth. Meat is usually the main practical output, with wool depending on the line and shearing system. Anyone sourcing Greenlandic sheep or genetics should ask about origin, winter survival, mature size, and how the flock has been selected under northern conditions.

Colors: Badgerface, Black, Blackbelly, Broken, Brown, Gray, Grey, Gulmoget, Katmoget, Moorit, Piebald, Red, Roan, Silver, Solid, Spotted, Tan, White, White with Black Points, White with Brown Points

Add your first Greenlandic Sheep to Creatures

Share a public profile so buyers, breeders, and pedigrees can connect back to this breed page.

Greenlandic Sheep Breeders

No breeders listed yet.

No breeders found yet

Create an organization page and free account in one step so people browsing greenlandic sheep can find your farm, ranch, or breeding program.

Create organization page

Greenlandic Sheep for Sale

No active listings right now.

No active listings yet

No Greenlandic Sheep marketplace listings are active right now.

No listings yet Add animal

Greenlandic Sheep Herdbook

No public herdbook records yet.

No herdbook records yet

Add a public profile with registry, identity, or pedigree details to start the public record.

Add animal

Greenlandic Sheep Profiles

No community profiles yet.

No public profiles yet

Add a public Greenlandic Sheep profile to help this category come alive.

Add animal

Popular Sheep Breeds

Each breed has its own page with listings, profiles, and breeders.

Greenlandic Sheep Tools

Calculators and generators preset for Greenlandic Sheep.