Sign in
Langzhou Large-Tail Han

Langzhou Large-Tail Han

Langzhou large-tail Han is a Chinese fat-tailed sheep label tied to the large-tail Han and Lanzhou big-tail tradition of northern China. These sheep are usually discussed as prolific, early-maturing animals with a broad fat tail that stores energy and gives the breed its most visible outline. The type belongs with the older Mongolian-influenced sheep of the North China plain rather than with fine-wool Merino families or British meat breeds.

Flocks are best understood in a practical farming context: lamb numbers, ewe fertility, tail size, and adaptation to open agricultural country matter more than show-ring finish. The heavy tail can be useful in seasonal feed systems but also makes steep or rough grazing less suitable than level plains. Breeders comparing this label with small-tail Han sheep should keep the names, regional source, and flock records clear, because the two Han types are often mentioned together but are not managed for exactly the same body form.

Colors: Badgerface, Black, Blackbelly, Broken, Brown, Gray, Grey, Gulmoget, Katmoget, Moorit, Piebald, Red, Roan, Silver, Solid, Spotted, Tan, White, White with Black Points, White with Brown Points

Add your first Langzhou Large-Tail Han to Creatures

Share a public profile so buyers, breeders, and pedigrees can connect back to this breed page.

Langzhou Large-Tail Han Profiles

No community profiles yet.

No public profiles yet

Add a public Langzhou Large-Tail Han profile to help this category come alive.

Add animal

Langzhou Large-Tail Hans for Sale

No active listings right now.

No active listings yet

No Langzhou Large-Tail Han marketplace listings are active right now.

No listings yet Add animal

Langzhou Large-Tail Han Herdbook

No public herdbook records yet.

No herdbook records yet

Add a public profile with registry, identity, or pedigree details to start the public record.

Add animal

Langzhou Large-Tail Han Breeders

No breeders listed yet.

No breeders found yet

Create an organization page and free account in one step so people browsing langzhou large-tail hans can find your farm, ranch, or breeding program.

Create organization page

Popular Sheep Breeds

Each breed has its own page with listings, profiles, and breeders.

Langzhou Large-Tail Han Tools

Calculators and generators preset for Langzhou Large-Tail Han.