Sign in
Augsburger Bantam

Augsburger Bantam

The Augsburger Bantam is the small counterpart of the Bavarian Augsburger chicken, carrying the same cup-shaped comb and tidy black outline in a lighter exhibition bird. It is chiefly maintained by rare-breed and show poultry keepers, so the goal is not heavy egg or meat output but preservation of recognizable Augsburger type at bantam scale. Hens lay smaller white eggs, and the birds tend to be active enough to benefit from room beyond a cramped pen.

Augsburger Bantams do best in small-chicken housing with predator protection, dry litter, balanced feed, and perches that do not force crowding. In breeding pens, the cup comb, body balance, leg soundness, hatch vigor, and steady handling response all need attention. Small bantam populations can lose diversity quickly, so exchanging unrelated stock and recording parentage are practical safeguards. A neat show bird gives little back to the breed if fertility, chick strength, or ordinary flock manners are weak.

Colors: Barred, Birchen, Black, Blue, Brown, Buff, Columbian, Crele, Cuckoo, Duckwing, Gold, Gold Laced, Laced, Lavender, Mille Fleur, Mottled, Partridge, Penciled, Porcelain, Red, Silver, Silver Laced, Spangled, Splash, Wheaten, White

Add your first Augsburger Bantam to Creatures

Share a public profile so buyers, breeders, and pedigrees can connect back to this breed page.

Augsburger Bantam Breeders

No breeders listed yet.

No breeders found yet

Create an organization page and free account in one step so people browsing augsburger bantams can find your farm, ranch, or breeding program.

Create organization page

Augsburger Bantams for Sale

No active listings right now.

No active listings yet

No Augsburger Bantam marketplace listings are active right now.

No listings yet Add animal

Augsburger Bantam Herdbook

No public herdbook records yet.

No herdbook records yet

Add a public profile with registry, identity, or pedigree details to start the public record.

Add animal

Augsburger Bantam Profiles

No community profiles yet.

No public profiles yet

Add a public Augsburger Bantam profile to help this category come alive.

Add animal

Popular Chicken Breeds

Each breed has its own page with listings, profiles, and breeders.

Augsburger Bantam Tools

Calculators and generators preset for Augsburger Bantam.