Sign in
Tianchang Yellow

Tianchang Yellow

Tianchang Yellow is a Chinese chicken associated with Tianchang in Anhui Province, where yellow-feathered native and improved local fowl have long been part of smallholder poultry production. The name describes the color impression as much as the place: birds are generally selected for a warm yellow or buff appearance, useful body size, and the kind of adaptable temperament expected of village chickens kept around household yards and mixed farms.

In practical flocks, Tianchang Yellow chickens are most relevant as regional dual-purpose birds rather than highly standardized exhibition stock. Care decisions usually focus on maintaining thrift, fertility, and steady growth under local feeding systems, with protection from predators and damp housing doing more for performance than intensive show conditioning. Buyers and breeders should expect some line variation, so records of source farm, mature size, laying pattern, and feather color are useful when comparing stock.

Colors: Barred, Birchen, Black, Blue, Brown, Buff, Columbian, Crele, Cuckoo, Duckwing, Gold, Gold Laced, Laced, Lavender, Mille Fleur, Mottled, Partridge, Penciled, Porcelain, Red, Silver, Silver Laced, Spangled, Splash, Wheaten, White

Add your first Tianchang Yellow to Creatures

Share a public profile so buyers, breeders, and pedigrees can connect back to this breed page.

Tianchang Yellow Profiles

No community profiles yet.

No public profiles yet

Add a public Tianchang Yellow profile to help this category come alive.

Add animal

Tianchang Yellows for Sale

No active listings right now.

No active listings yet

No Tianchang Yellow marketplace listings are active right now.

No listings yet Add animal

Tianchang Yellow Herdbook

No public herdbook records yet.

No herdbook records yet

Add a public profile with registry, identity, or pedigree details to start the public record.

Add animal

Tianchang Yellow Breeders

No breeders listed yet.

No breeders found yet

Create an organization page and free account in one step so people browsing tianchang yellows can find your farm, ranch, or breeding program.

Create organization page

Popular Chicken Breeds

Each breed has its own page with listings, profiles, and breeders.

Tianchang Yellow Tools

Calculators and generators preset for Tianchang Yellow.