Sign in
Karst Shepherd

Karst Shepherd

The Karst Shepherd, also called the Kraski ovcar, is Slovenia's native livestock guardian from the Karst Plateau and surrounding pastoral regions. It is a medium-large, solidly built dog with a dense grey coat, dark shading on the face, pendant ears, and a calm, serious expression. Historically grouped with other Illyrian shepherd dogs, it later became recognized separately from the Sarplaninac. Its traditional work was guarding sheep and homesteads in rocky country rather than gathering flocks.

Karst Shepherds are loyal and steady when well raised, but they retain the independence and suspicion expected of a guardian breed. They need early exposure to visitors, livestock, vehicles, and normal household routines so that mature protective behavior is sensible. The coat benefits from regular brushing and more attention during seasonal shedding. This breed can live as a farm or rural family guardian, provided fencing is secure and the dog has room and purpose. Prospective owners should choose breeders who value stable nerves as much as size or coat.

Colors: Apricot, Bicolor, Black, Black and Tan, Black and White, Black Mask, Blue, Blue and Tan, Blue Merle, Blue Roan, Blue Tick, Brindle, Brown, Brown and Tan, Brown and White, Chocolate, Cream, Dapple, Dark Gray, Domino, Fawn, Fawn and White, Gold, Gray, Harlequin, Irish Marked, Iron Gray, Light Gray, Liver, Liver Mask, Mantle, Mask, Merle, Mottled, Parti-Color, Piebald, Red, Red and White, Red Merle, Red Roan, Red Tick, Reverse Brindle, Roan, Sable, Saddle, Silver, Speckled, Spotted, Tan, Ticked, Tricolor, Tuxedo, White, Yellow

Add your first Karst Shepherd to Creatures

Share a public profile so buyers, breeders, and pedigrees can connect back to this breed page.

Karst Shepherd Breeders

No breeders listed yet.

No breeders found yet

Create an organization page and free account in one step so people browsing karst shepherds can find your farm, ranch, or breeding program.

Create organization page

Karst Shepherds for Sale

No active listings right now.

No active listings yet

No Karst Shepherd marketplace listings are active right now.

No listings yet Add animal

Karst Shepherd Herdbook

No public herdbook records yet.

No herdbook records yet

Add a public profile with registry, identity, or pedigree details to start the public record.

Add animal

Karst Shepherd Profiles

No community profiles yet.

No public profiles yet

Add a public Karst Shepherd profile to help this category come alive.

Add animal

Popular Dog Breeds

Each breed has its own page with listings, profiles, and breeders.

Karst Shepherd Tools

Calculators and generators preset for Karst Shepherd.