Sign in
Sardinian Shepherd Dog

Sardinian Shepherd Dog

The Sardinian shepherd dog is a rustic working dog from Sardinia, Italy, most often identified with the Cane Fonnese or Pastore Fonnese of the island's mountain shepherds. Developed around flocks rather than show rings, it has been used for guarding sheep, watching farms, and moving with shepherds across rough country. The type is medium to large, muscular, and weather-hardy, with coat length and texture varying from shorter to shaggy or wiry; black, gray, brindle, fawn, and honey shades are reported. A serious expression, strong attachment to its handler, and suspicion of strangers are typical features in many lines.

This is not a casual suburban herding breed. Sardinian shepherd dogs fit best with experienced homes that understand guardian instincts, secure containment, and early socialization. They need purposeful activity and clear routine, but heavy-handed training can make a naturally defensive dog less trustworthy. Grooming depends on coat type, with rougher dogs needing checks for burrs, mats, and ear irritation after outdoor work. Because the breed remains uncommon outside Sardinia and recognition varies by organization, prospective buyers should focus on health, nerve, and working temperament rather than on dramatic appearance or rare-breed claims.

Colors: Albino, Apricot, Bicolor, Black, Black and Tan, Black and White, Black Mask, Blue, Blue and Tan, Blue Merle, Blue Roan, Blue Tick, Brindle, Brown, Brown and Tan, Brown and White, Chocolate, Cream, Dapple, Domino, Fawn, Fawn and White, Gold, Gray, Grey, Harlequin, Irish Marked, Leucistic, Liver, Liver Mask, Mantle, Mask, Melanistic, Merle, Mottled, Parti-Color, Piebald, Red, Red and White, Red Merle, Red Roan, Red Tick, Reverse Brindle, Roan, Sable, Saddle, Silver, Speckled, Spotted, Tan, Ticked, Tricolor, Tuxedo, White, Yellow

Add your first Sardinian Shepherd Dog to Creatures

Share a public profile so buyers, breeders, and pedigrees can connect back to this breed page.

Sardinian Shepherd Dogs for Sale

No active listings right now.

No active listings yet

No Sardinian Shepherd Dog marketplace listings are active right now.

No listings yet Add animal

Sardinian Shepherd Dog Herdbook

No public herdbook records yet.

No herdbook records yet

Add a public profile with registry, identity, or pedigree details to start the public record.

Add animal

Sardinian Shepherd Dog Profiles

No community profiles yet.

No public profiles yet

Add a public Sardinian Shepherd Dog profile to help this category come alive.

Add animal

Sardinian Shepherd Dog Breeders

No breeders listed yet.

No breeders found yet

Create an organization page and free account in one step so people browsing sardinian shepherd dogs can find your farm, ranch, or breeding program.

Create organization page

Popular Dog Breeds

Each breed has its own page with listings, profiles, and breeders.

Sardinian Shepherd Dog Tools

Calculators and generators preset for Sardinian Shepherd Dog.