Sign in
Tuva Horse

Tuva Horse

The Tuva horse, or Tuvan horse, is a hardy landrace from the Republic of Tuva in southern Siberia, along the Mongolian border. It belongs to the broad family of Inner Asian steppe horses and has been shaped by nomadic herding, severe winters, and long movement between grazing areas. Tuva horses are usually small to medium in height, deep-bodied, strong-legged, and heavily coated in cold weather. They are used for riding, herding, pack work, and in some traditional systems for meat and mares' milk, with endurance and survival ability valued over sport-horse refinement.

Traditional management relies on extensive pasture and the horse's ability to find forage across wide ranges, including digging through snow when conditions allow. In more confined private settings, rich pasture and heavy grain can be a greater risk than scarcity, so body condition should be watched closely. Regular handling helps young horses transition from herd life to riding or pack work, and hard native feet still need inspection and trimming when terrain or workload changes. Conservation of the Tuva horse is tied to Tuvan pastoral culture, grazing access, and the continued use of horses in daily rural life.

Colors: Amber Champagne, Bay, Bay Dun, Bay Roan, Black, Blanket Appaloosa, Blue Roan, Brown, Buckskin, Champagne, Chestnut, Classic Champagne, Cremello, Dun, Dun Roan, Fewspot Appaloosa, Flaxen Chestnut, Frame Overo, Gold Champagne, Gray, Grey, Grullo, Leopard Appaloosa, Liver Chestnut, Overo, Palomino, Perlino, Piebald, Pinto, Rabicano, Red Dun, Red Roan, Roan, Sabino, Seal Bay, Silver Dapple, Skewbald, Smoky Black, Smoky Cream, Snowcap Appaloosa, Sorrel, Splash White, Tobiano, Tovero, Varnish Roan, White

Add your first Tuva Horse to Creatures

Share a public profile so buyers, breeders, and pedigrees can connect back to this breed page.

Tuva Horses for Sale

No active listings right now.

No active listings yet

No Tuva Horse marketplace listings are active right now.

No listings yet Add animal

Tuva Horse Herdbook

No public herdbook records yet.

No herdbook records yet

Add a public profile with registry, identity, or pedigree details to start the public record.

Add animal

Tuva Horse Profiles

No community profiles yet.

No public profiles yet

Add a public Tuva Horse profile to help this category come alive.

Add animal

Tuva Horse Breeders

No breeders listed yet.

No breeders found yet

Create an organization page and free account in one step so people browsing tuva horses can find your farm, ranch, or breeding program.

Create organization page

Popular Horse Breeds

Each breed has its own page with listings, profiles, and breeders.

Tuva Horse Tools

Calculators and generators preset for Tuva Horse.