Sign in
Havana (UK)

Havana (UK)

The Havana in United Kingdom rabbit fancy is usually understood through its deep self-colored coat and neat fur-breed presentation. The traditional chocolate Havana is the reference point: a compact rabbit with a dark, even brown coat that should carry depth across the body rather than only on the surface. British usage may emphasize the breed as a fur exhibit, so the quality of coat, color, and finish matters as much as outline.

United Kingdom breeders often manage Havanas with attention to shade consistency, clean undercolor, and condition at show age. A rabbit that is structurally sound but patchy, sunburned, or carrying stray white hairs may be less useful in a color-focused program. Pet owners have simpler priorities, but they still benefit from the breed's short coat and moderate size. Records are helpful when distinguishing a true Havana from a chocolate rabbit produced by mixed or dwarf ancestry.

Colors: Agouti, Albino, Black, Blue, Broken, Charlie, Chestnut, Chinchilla, Chocolate, Cream, Fawn, Harlequin, Himalayan, Lilac, Lynx, Magpie, Marten, Opal, Orange, Otter, Pointed White, Red, Sable, Seal, Squirrel, Tortoise, Tri-Color, Vienna Marked, White

Add your first Havana (UK) to Creatures

Share a public profile so buyers, breeders, and pedigrees can connect back to this breed page.

Havana (UK)s for Sale

No active listings right now.

No active listings yet

No Havana (UK) marketplace listings are active right now.

No listings yet Add animal

Havana (UK) Herdbook

No public herdbook records yet.

No herdbook records yet

Add a public profile with registry, identity, or pedigree details to start the public record.

Add animal

Havana (UK) Profiles

No community profiles yet.

No public profiles yet

Add a public Havana (UK) profile to help this category come alive.

Add animal

Havana (UK) Breeders

No breeders listed yet.

No breeders found yet

Create an organization page and free account in one step so people browsing havana (uk)s can find your farm, ranch, or breeding program.

Create organization page

Popular Rabbit Breeds

Each breed has its own page with listings, profiles, and breeders.

Havana (UK) Tools

Calculators and generators preset for Havana (UK).