Sign in
Danish Jersey

Danish Jersey

Danish Jersey cattle are the Danish national population of Jersey cattle, based on imports from the Channel Island of Jersey and shaped by many decades of selection in Denmark. They retain the Jersey's small to medium dairy build, fine bone, dished face, and fawn to dark brown coat, but Danish breeding has strongly emphasized milk solids, functional udders, fertility, and efficient feed use. In commercial dairying they are valued for butterfat and protein rather than sheer milk volume, which makes the line important for cheese, butter, and component-based milk payment systems.

On farms, Danish Jerseys are managed as productive dairy cows that need the same disciplined calf rearing, transition nutrition, hoof care, and mastitis control expected in any modern herd. Their smaller size can fit grazing systems and lighter facilities, but it does not remove the need for energy-dense rations during peak lactation. Buyers often choose Danish Jersey genetics to improve solids or fertility in purebred Jersey herds and crossbreeding programs. When selecting cattle or semen, it is worth looking beyond coat color and size to udder support, temperament, health traits, and breeding values relevant to the farm's milk market.

Colors: Belted, Black, Black and White, Blaze Faced, Blue Roan, Brindle, Brockle Faced, Brown, Brown and White, Dun, Gray, Grey, Highbelt, Highpark, Lineback, Mottled, Pied, Red, Red and White, Red Roan, Riggit, Roan, Silver, Solid Black, Solid Red, Solid White, Speckled, Spotted, White, White Faced, Yellow

Add your first Danish Jersey to Creatures

Share a public profile so buyers, breeders, and pedigrees can connect back to this breed page.

Danish Jerseys for Sale

No active listings right now.

No active listings yet

No Danish Jersey marketplace listings are active right now.

No listings yet Add animal

Danish Jersey Herdbook

No public herdbook records yet.

No herdbook records yet

Add a public profile with registry, identity, or pedigree details to start the public record.

Add animal

Danish Jersey Profiles

No community profiles yet.

No public profiles yet

Add a public Danish Jersey profile to help this category come alive.

Add animal

Danish Jersey Breeders

No breeders listed yet.

No breeders found yet

Create an organization page and free account in one step so people browsing danish jerseys can find your farm, ranch, or breeding program.

Create organization page

Popular Cattle Breeds

Each breed has its own page with listings, profiles, and breeders.

Danish Jersey Tools

Calculators and generators preset for Danish Jersey.