Sign in
White Park

White Park

White Park cattle are an old British horned cattle breed, usually white with black points on the ears, muzzle, feet, and sometimes around the eyes; red-pointed animals also occur in some lines. They are linked with the white cattle once kept in enclosed parks in Britain and Ireland, but they should not be confused with the polled British White, which is managed as a separate breed. Mature animals have a rangy beef type, long horns, and a strong grazing instinct.

Today White Park herds are kept for rare-breed conservation, grass-fed beef, parkland display, and conservation grazing on rough pasture. Their horns require sensible race design, secure fencing, and enough space at feed barriers, especially in mixed herds. The breed is usually managed on forage-based systems, with winter hay or silage where grass stops growing. Because names such as White Park and American White Park can refer to different registry histories, buyers who want breeding stock should check herdbook status, horn type, and ancestry rather than relying on coat color alone.

Colors: Belted, Black, Black and White, Blaze Faced, Blue Roan, Brindle, Brockle Faced, Brown, Brown and White, Dun, Gray, Lineback, Mottled, Red, Red and White, Red Roan, Roan, Silver, Solid Black, Solid Red, Speckled, Spotted, White, White Faced, White with Black Points, White with Red Points, Yellow

Quick facts

Breeders & farms
31
Public profiles
1

Add your animal to Creatures

Share a public profile so buyers, breeders, and pedigrees can connect back to this breed page.

White Park Profiles

1 profile shared by the community.

White Parks for Sale

No active listings right now.

No active listings yet

No White Park marketplace listings are active right now.

No listings yet Add animal

White Park Herdbook

No public herdbook records yet.

No herdbook records yet

Add a public profile with registry, identity, or pedigree details to start the public record.

Add animal

White Park Breeders

31 breeders raising White Park.

View all

Popular Cattle Breeds

Each breed has its own page with listings, profiles, and breeders.

White Park Tools

Calculators and generators preset for White Park.